Implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Croatia and the Government of Canada concerning Youth Mobility commenced on May 10, 2011


The Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Croatia and the Government of Canada concerning Youth Mobility entered into force on May 7, 2010 and its implementation commenced on May 10, 2011

The purpose of the Memorandum is to simplify and facilitate administrative procedures applicable when citizens of one country who are eligible under this Memorandum intend to enter and remain in the territory of the other country to improve their knowledge of the other country’s language(s), culture and society through a travel, work and life experience.


Who is eligible under the Memorandum?
 

  • Croatian or Canadian citizens, including post-secondary graduates, who intend to obtain further work experience in the Republic of Croatia or Canada;
  • Registered students of post-secondary institutions in their home country who intend to fulfil part of their academic curriculum in the host country by completing a pre-arranged work placement;
  • Croatian or Canadian citizens who intend to travel to the host country and obtain employment to supplement their finances.


Instructions for Canadian citizens may be found on this website and for Croatian citizens at  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/iec/index.asp.
 

For additional information, Croatian or Canadian citizens may contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration:

Directorate for Consular Affairs - Tel. +38514599400
Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Ottawa - Tel. +1 613 562-7820
Consulate General of the Republic of Croatia in Mississauga - Tel. +1 905 277-9051 



A Canadian citizen wishing to enter the Republic of Croatia using the provisions of this Memorandum is required to regulate his/her temporary residence.

The application seeking initial temporary residence (the form is available at  www.mup.hr) must be submitted to the relevant Croatian diplomatic mission or consular post in the country in which the Canadian citizen is legally resident.

Qualifying requirements

A Canadian citizen applying for initial temporary residence must:

  • Be between 18 and 35 years of age;
  • Hold a valid Canadian passport with an expiry date exceeding the expected period of stay;
  • Have a return ticket enabling him/her to leave the Republic of Croatia or sufficient funds to buy such a ticket;
  • Have proof of sufficient financial resources (see below for details);
  • Have proof of valid health insurance (see below for details);
  • Pay the applicable consular fee (see below);
  • If required, provide proof that he/she has obtained a pre-arranged contract of employment in the host country or proof of his/her student status in Canada and proof of a pre-arranged work placement (see below for details);
  • Meet any other relevant requirements prescribed by Croatian immigration legislation (see below).


Proof of sufficient financial resources

Canadian citizens must demonstrate proof of sufficient financial resources for the beginning of their stay as follows:

  • Students: for an intended stay of up to 6 months: up to HRK 6,000.00
  • Students: for an intended stay exceeding 6 months: up to HRK 12,000.00
  • Other applicants: for an intended stay of up to 6 months: up to HRK 12,000.00
  • Other applicants: for an intended stay exceeding 6 months: up to HRK 24,000.00

The following documents qualify as a proof of sufficient financial resources:

  • Bank statement confirming that the person has the minimum funds required as noted above;
  • Declaration by a third party (including parents) that he/she supports the applicant and a bank statement confirming that such third party possesses funds required as noted above;
  • Contract of employment in the Republic of Croatia or a letter from the prospective employer, showing the anticipated income level/salary being offered to the prospective employee;
  • Students only: scholarship (or letter from the relevant educational institution).

In the event that the Canadian citizen is not in possession of a return ticket enabling him/her to leave the Republic of Croatia, he/she must demonstrate proof of sufficient financial means to purchase one.

Health insurance   

Travel health insurance is considered proof of valid health insurance. Following the granting of temporary residence and upon arrival in the Republic of Croatia, the foreign citizen will be obliged to pay health care premiums to the Croatian Health Insurance Institute.

Consular fee

A consular fee is charged for the application for initial temporary residence. The prescribed fee is:

  • HRK 520.00  (Approximately $ 94 CAD)


This amount is subject to change and will be updated accordingly.
Any payment lower than the prescribed fee, will not be accepted.
The consular fee is non-refundable.


Travelling to the Republic of Croatia to work

A Canadian citizen travelling to the Republic of Croatia for work purposes is required to enclose with his/her application for initial temporary residence, a photocopy of the work permit or confirmation from relevant police authorities that an application for a work permit has been initiated.

The application for a work permit is initiated by the prospective Croatian employer. Work permits for foreign citizens are issued by the relevant police department or police precinct. Additional information or clarification regarding work permits for foreign citizens may be found on the website of the Ministry of the Interior
 (www.mup.hr).

Other requirements of the immigration legislation:

The following must also be included with the application for initial temporary residence:

  • One colour photograph 35x45mm;
  • Certificate confirming that the applicant does not have a criminal record;
  • Declaration by the applicant that he/she will not be accompanied by dependent family members;
  • Proof of accommodation (e.g. a letter from the prospective employer stating that accommodation will be provided, or a certificate from a post-secondary educational institution confirming that the student will be provided accommodation). Within one month of arriving in the Republic of Croatia, the foreign citizen is required to submit proof of accommodation (e.g. copy of lease or other proof) to the relevant police precinct of police department.

The decision to grant initial temporary residence rests with the relevant police authorities of the Ministry of the Interior. 

The application processing time may take up to two months, provided all relevant documentation has been submitted.

The applicant will be notified of the decision by the diplomatic mission or consular post at which the application was submitted.  In the event that the application is approved, the competent official will affix the appropriate temporary resident permit into the passport of the applicant.

The Canadian citizen to whom temporary residence has been granted must register at the relevant police precinct or police department within 3 days of entering the Republic of Croatia. Information regarding procedures and time limits for registering residence may be found on the website of the Ministry of the Interior
 (www.mup.hr).

Restrictions related to the application of the Memorandum. Persons eligible to use the benefits under the Memorandum may use them only twice. Between both stays there must be a pause and the permitted duration of each stay may not exceed 12 months.